read page | print | text size: A A A
You are in: Scottish Junior Football Association > Junior Internationals > Quadrangular Tournament

Quadrangular Tournament


Tournament statistics from the Quadrangular Tournament of April 2010 available to download here.

 
Previous winners: Statoil Quadrangular 2005
2004-05: Junior Scotland
2002-03: Junior Scotland
2000-01: Republic of Ireland
1999-00: Isle of Man
1998-99: Republic of Ireland
1997-98: Republic of Ireland
1996-97: Junior Scotland
1995-96: Northern Ireland
1994-95: Northern Ireland
1993-94: Junior Scotland
2004-05 (Tournament held in Scotland)


28th April 2005
Junior Scotland 0 Northern Ireland 1
Junior Scotland: Ian Wilson, Zander Ryan, Gary Wilson, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Martin McGarvey, Scott Peters, Bryan Dingwall (sub Gavin Friels), Raymond Logan (sub Stevie Agnew), Robert Downs.
(at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead)

 

28th April 2005
Republic of Ireland 2 Isle of Man 0
(at McKenna Park, Glasgow)


29th April 2005
Junior Scotland 1 (Bryan Dingwall pen 89) Republic of Ireland 0
Junior Scotland: Ian Wilson, Stevie Miller, Andy Essler, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Stevie Agnew (sub Gary Wilson), Scott Peters, Gavin Friels (sub Bryan Dingwall), Danny Smith, Martin McLauchlan (sub Robert Downs).
(at Petershill Park, Glasgow)


29th April 2005
Nothern Ireland 2 Isle of Man 2
(at Lochburn Park, Glasgow)


30th April 2005
Junior Scotland 3 Isle of Man 0
Junior Scotland: Iain Ross, Zander Ryan, Gary Wilson, Joe Carruth, John Ward, Roberto Morris, Martin McGarvey, Stevie Agnew, Bryan Dingwall, Danny Smith, Robert Downs. Subs used: Gavin Friels, Andy Essler, Scott Peters. Subs not used: Martin McLauchlan, Stevie Miller, Raymond Logan, Ian Wilson.
(at Petershill Park, Glasgow)


30th April 2005
Republic of Ireland 2 Northern Ireland 0
(at McKenna Park, Glasgow)
Tournament winners: Scotland (Group winners)
Scotland Squad:
Ian Wilson (Pollok)
Iain Ross (Lochee United)
Stevie Miller (Maryhill)
Zander Ryan (Arthurlie)
Andy Essler (Maryhill)
Joe Carruth (Glenafton Athletic)
John Ward (Tayport)
Roberto Morris (Tayport)
Gary Wilson (Arthurlie)
Scott Peters (Tayport)
Danny Smith (Linlithgow Rose)
Martin McGarvey (Arthurlie)
Raymond Logan (Pollok)
Stevie Agnew (Glenafton Athletic)
Robert Downs (Arthurlie)
Martin McLauchlan (Pollok)
Bryan Dingwall (Maryhill)
Gavin Friels (Pollok)


2002-03 (Tournament held in Republic of Ireland)
Nothern Ireland 1 Junior Scotland 3
Republic of Ireland 1 Junior Scotland 1
Isle of Man 2 Junior Scotland 2
Tournament winners: Scotland (Group winners)


2000-01 (Tournament held in Northern Ireland)
Republic of Ireland 2 Junior Scotland 1
Northern Ireland0 Junior Scotland 2
Isle of Man 0 Junior Scotland 2
Tournament winners: Republic of Ireland (Group winners)


1999-00 (Tournament held in Isle of Man)
Northern Ireland 1 Junior Scotland 2 (Semi-final)
Isle of Man 2 Junior Scotland 0 (Final)
Tournament winners: Isle of Man (won final 2-0 v Junior Scotland)


1998-99 (Tournament held in Scotland)
Junior Scotland 4 Northern Ireland 0 (Semi-Final)
(at Lochburn Park, Glasgow)
Junior Scotland 1 Republic of Ireland 1 (2-4pens) (Final)
Tournament winners: Republic of Ireland (won final on penalties v Junior Scotland)

 

1997-98 (Tournament held in Republic of Ireland)
Republic of Ireland 2 Junior Scotland 1 (David Fulton) (Semi-final)
Northern Ireland 0 Junior Scotland 3 (Alex Eadie, Gary Lennox, Pat Keogh) (3rd Place Play Off)
Tournament winners: Republic of Ireland (won final 2-0 v Isle of Man)
Scotland Squad:
Ronnie McPherson (Linlithgow Rose)
Dave Cormack (Arthurlie
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Craig Cranmer (Pollok)
Sam Frew (Auchinleck Talbot)
Pat Keogh (Maryhill)
Bryan Smith (Petershill)
Steven Stewart (Tayport)
Gary Lennox (Dalry Thistle)
Derek McCulloch (Auchinleck Talbot)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
Duncan Sinclair (Cumnock)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
Alex Eadie (Kilbirnie Ladeside)
Stevie Convery (Arthurlie)
Danny Diver (Pollok)


1996-97: (Tournament held in Northern Ireland)
Isle of Man 2 Junior Scotland 4 (Steven Stewart, Billy Spence 2 [1 pen], Danny Diver) (Semi-final)
(Holm Park, Armagh)
Junior Scotland: Stuart McIntosh, Gavin Duncan, Craig Brittain, Bryan Smith, Iain Ashcroft, Derek McCulloch, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Danny Diver, Billy Spence, Steven Stewart. Subs: Stuart Allison, Duncan Sinclair, Christie McKenzie, David Walker.
Northern Ireland 1 Junior Scotland 2 (Billy Spence 2) (Final)
(Lakeview Park, Loughall)
Junior Scotland: Stuart McIntosh, Gavin Duncan, Craig Brittain, Bryan Smith, Iain Ashcroft, Stuart Allison, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Danny Diver, Billy Spence, Steven Stewart. Subs: Derek McCulloch, Duncan Sinclair, Christie McKenzie, David Walker, Graeme Finnan.
Tournament winners: Junior Scotland (won final 2-1 v Northern Ireland)
Scotland Squad:
Stuart McIntosh (Kilwinning Rangers)
Graeme Finnan (Dundee North End)
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Craig Brittain (Ashfield)
Bryan Smith (Petershill)
Iain Ashcroft (Pollok)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
Stuart Allison (Shettleston)
Steven Stewart (Tayport)
David Walker (Glenafton Athletic)
Derek McCulloch (Auchinleck Talbot)
Duncan Sinclair (Cumnock)
Danny Diver (Pollok)
Christie McKenzie (Camelon)
Billy Spence (Hill of Beath Hawthorn)


1995-96: (Tournament held in Isle of Man)
Northern Ireland 1 Junior Scotland 0 (Semi-Final)
Jamie Picken, Gavin Duncan, Grant Paterson, Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Sean Bonnar, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Norman Montgomery, Billy Spence, David Walker.
Republic of Ireland 0 Junior Scotland 4 (Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Billy Spence, Gary Graham) (3rd Place Play Off)
Kevin Budinauckas, Gavin Duncan, Dougie Todd, Iain Ashcroft, Robert Anderson, Darren Stewart, Gary Graham, David Fulton, Norman Montgomery, Billy Spence, Chrstie McKenzie.
Tournament winners: Northern Ireland (won final 2-1 v Isle of Man)
Scotland Squad:
Jamie Picken (Dalry Thistle)
Kevin Budinauckas (Armadale Thistle)
Gavin Duncan (Arthurlie)
Grant Paterson (Tayport)
Iain Ashcroft (Pollok)
Dougie Todd (Linlithgow Rose)
Robert Anderson (Arthurlie)
Sean Bonnar (Camelon)
Gary Graham (Auchinleck Talbot)
David Fulton (Arthurlie)
David Walker (Glenafton Athletic)
Darren Stewart (Pollok)
Norman Montgomery (Cumnock)
Billy Spence (Hill of Beath Hawthorn)
Christie McKenzie (Camelon)

 

1994-95: (Tournament held in Scotland)
Junior Scotland 5 Isle of Man 1 (Semi-final)
(at Lochburn Park, Glasgow)
Junior Scotland 2 Northern Ireland 3 (Final)
(at Newlandsfield Park, Glasgow)
Tournament winners: Northern Ireland (won final 3-2 v Junior Scotland)


1993-94: (Tournament held in Republic of Ireland)
Mid Ulster 1 Junior Scotland 2 (Colin Harkness, Scott Hendry) (Semi-Final)
Junior Scotland: Willie Devine, George Gemmell, Raymond Day, Alan Rennie, Duncan Sinclair, Bryan Smith, John McLaughlin, Scott Hendry, Hamish MacKay, Derek Anderson, Colin Harkness. Subs: Colin Meldrum, Gary Smith, Joe Love, Kenny Jones, Billy Spence.
Republic of Ireland 0 Junior Scotland 1 (Own goal) (Final)
Tournament winners: Junior Scotland (won final 1-0 v Republic of Ireland)
Scotland Squad:
Willie Devine (Arthurlie)
Colin Meldrum (Kilwinning Rangers)
George Gemmell (Auchinleck Talbot)
Raymond Day (Cumnock)
Kenny Jones (Downfield)
Bryan Smith (Shettleston)
Derek Anderson (Kilwinning Rangers)
Gary Smith (Camelon)
Alan Rennie (Glenafton Athletic)
Duncan Sinclair (Lesmahagow)
John McLaughlin (Beith)
Scott Hendry (Camelon)
Joe Love (Kilwinning Rangers)
Hamish MacKay (Tayport)
Billy Spence (Kelty Hearts)
Colin Harkness (Cumnock)

 

 

/resources/images/uploads/SJFAImages/StandardSize-320x240px/SJFAInternational.jpg
SJFA International Team
Related Items
   2010 Statistics
Last Updated Monday, 12 July 2010
International Gallery
Scotland junior international team
Evening Times