read page | print | text size: A A A
Scottish Schools' Football AssociationAdministration >
Competition Winners >
International Results >
Competitions >
Competition Archive >
Primary >
Associations >
News
Photo Gallery >
SSFA Calendar
Membership >
Teamlines
Registration Guide
Development Plan 2016-17
SSFA Policies >
Children's Wellbeing
Coaching Qualifications
Football Rep Job Description
Schools Quality Award >
Rewarding Service
SFA Grassroots Awards
SFA National Player Pathway
Concussion
Sponsors
Girls >
Futsal >

Schools


 

The following Secondary Schools in bold are members of the Scottish Schools' Football Association.

 

 

Updated Feb 17


ABERDEEN GRAMMAR SCHOOL 

ABOYNE ACADEMY 
AIRDRIE ACADEMY 

AITH JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL   (Shetland)

ALBYN SCHOOL   (Aberdeen)   

ALFORD ACADEMY
ALLOA ACADEMY 

ALL SAINTS SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
ALNESS ACADEMY
ALVA ACADEMY  
ANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL   (Lerwick, Shetland)
ANNAN ACADEMY  
ARBROATH ACADEMY  
ARBROATH HIGH SCHOOL 
ARDROSSAN ACADEMY   
ARMADALE ACADEMY  
ARRAN HIGH SCHOOL
AUCHENHARVIE ACADEMY   (Stevenston) 
AUCHINLECK ACADEMY 
AUCHMUTY HIGH SCHOOL   (Glenrothes)  
AYR ACADEMY 

 

 

BALDRAGON ACADEMY   (Dundee)
BALERNO HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
BALFRON HIGH SCHOOL 
BALTASOUND JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL   (Unst, Shetland)
BALWEARIE HIGH SCHOOL   (Kirkcaldy) 
BANCHORY ACADEMY 
BANFF ACADEMY 
BANNERMAN HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
BANNOCKBURN HIGH SCHOOL  
BARRHEAD HIGH SCHOOL 
BATHGATE ACADEMY 
BEARSDEN ACADEMY 
BEATH HIGH SCHOOL   (Cowdenbeath) 
BEESLACK HIGH SCHOOL   (Penicuik)   

BELLAHOUSTON ACADEMY   (Glasgow)
BELL BAXTER HIGH SCHOOL   (Cupar)  

BELLSHILL ACADEMY 
BELMONT ACADEMY   (Ayr) 

BELMONT HOUSE SCHOOL   (Newton Mearns)  
BERWICKSHIRE HIGH SCHOOL    (Duns) 
BIGGAR HIGH SCHOOL  
BISHOPBRIGGS ACADEMY   

BLAIRGOWRIE HIGH SCHOOL
BOCLAIR ACADEMY   (Bearsden)  
BO'NESS ACADEMY  
BOROUGHMUIR HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
BRAES HIGH SCHOOL   (Falkirk)  
BRAEVIEW ACADEMY   (Dundee) 
BRAIDHURST HIGH SCHOOL   (Motherwell) 

BRANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL   (Motherwell)
BREADALBANE ACADEMY   (Aberfeldy)  
BRECHIN HIGH SCHOOL 
BRIDGE of DON ACADEMY   (Aberdeen) 
BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh) 
BROXBURN ACADEMY 

BUCKIE HIGH SCHOOL  

BUCKSBURN ACADEMY   (Aberdeen) 

 

 

CALDERGLEN HIGH SCHOOL   (East Kilbride)  
CALDERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL   (Shotts)

CALDERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL   (Blantyre)
CALDERVALE HIGH SCHOOL   (Airdrie)
CAMPBELTOWN GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
CARDINAL NEWMAN HIGH SCHOOL   (Bellshill)  
CARLUKE HIGH SCHOOL 
CARNOUSTIE HIGH SCHOOL  
CARRICK ACADEMY   (Maybole)  
CASTLEBAY COMMUNITY SCHOOL   (Barra)
CASTLEBRAE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL    (Edinburgh)  
CASTLE DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL
CASTLEHEAD HIGH SCHOOL   (Paisley)
CASTLEMILK HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
CATHKIN HIGH SCHOOL   (Cambuslang)  
CHARLESTON ACADEMY   (Inverness)  
CHRYSTON HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
CLEVEDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  

CLIFTON HALL SCHOOL   (Newbridge)  
CLYDEBANK HIGH SCHOOL 
CLYDE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL    (Wishaw)  
CLYDEVIEW ACADEMY   (Gourock) 

COATBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL 
COLTNESS HIGH SCHOOL   (Wishaw) 
COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF AUCHTERARDER  
CRAIGIE HIGH SCHOOL   (Dundee)
CRAIGMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh) 

CRAIGROYSTON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)
CRIEFF HIGH SCHOOL  
CULLODEN ACADEMY   (Inverness) 
CULTS ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  
CUMBERNAULD ACADEMY 
CUMNOCK ACADEMY 
CURRIE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh) 

 

 

DALBEATTIE HIGH SCHOOL  
DALKEITH HIGH SCHOOL  
DALZIEL HIGH SCHOOL   (Motherwell) 
DEANS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Livingston)   
DENNY HIGH SCHOOL  
DINGWALL ACADEMY  
DOLLAR ACADEMY  
DORNOCH ACADEMY

DOUGLAS ACADEMY   (Milngavie)  
DOUGLAS EWART HIGH SCHOOL   (Newton Stewart)  
DRUMCHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
DUMBARTON ACADEMY  
DUMFRIES ACADEMY  
DUMFRIES HIGH SCHOOL  
DUNBAR GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
DUNBLANE HIGH SCHOOL  
DUNCANRIG SECONDARY SCHOOL   (East Kilbride) 
DUNFERMLINE HIGH SCHOOL  
DUNOON GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
DYCE ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  

 

 

EARLSTON HIGH SCHOOL  
EASTBANK ACADEMY   (Glasgow)  
EASTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL   (Newton Mearns)   
EDINBURGH ACADEMY
ELGIN ACADEMY  
ELGIN HIGH SCHOOL

ELLON ACADEMY

EYEMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

FALKIRK HIGH SCHOOL 

FERNHILL SCHOOL   (Rutherglen)
FIRRHILL HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
FORFAR ACADEMY 
FORRES ACADEMY
FORRESTER HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh) 
FORTROSE ACADEMY
FRASERBURGH ACADEMY   

 

 

GAIRLOCH HIGH SCHOOL
GALASHIELS ACADEMY  
GARNOCK ACADEMY   (Kilbirnie)
GEORGE HERIOT'S SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
GEORGE WATSON'S COLLEGE   (Edinburgh)  
GIRVAN ACADEMY  
GLASGOW ACADEMY  

GLASGOW GAELIC SCHOOL   

GLENIFFER HIGH SCHOOL   (Paisley)  
GLENROTHES HIGH SCHOOL  
GLENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL   (Glenrothes)  
GOLSPIE HIGH SCHOOL  
GORDON SCHOOLS   (Huntly)
GORDONSTOUN SCHOOL   (Elgin)  

GOVAN HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow)
GRACEMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
GRAEME HIGH SCHOOL   (Falkirk)  
GRANGE ACADEMY   (Kilmarnock)  
GRANGEMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL  
GRANTOWN GRAMMAR SCHOOL
GREENFAULDS HIGH SCHOOL   (Cumbernauld)  
GREENWOOD ACADEMY   (Irvine)  
GROVE ACADEMY   (Broughty Ferry, Dundee)  
GRYFFE HIGH SCHOOL   (Houston) 

 

 

HAMILTON COLLEGE   

HAMILTON GRAMMAR   

HARLAW ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  
HARRIS ACADEMY   (Dundee)   
HAWICK HIGH SCHOOL  
HAZLEHEAD ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  
HERMITAGE ACADEMY   (Helensburgh) 
HIGH SCHOOL OF DUNDEE
HIGH SCHOOL OF GLASGOW   
HILLHEAD HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow)
HILLPARK SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL   (Hamilton)  
HOLY ROOD HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
HOLYROOD SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
HUTCHESONS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
HYNDLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 

 

 

INVERALMOND COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Livingston)

INVERCLYDE ACADEMY   (Greenock)  
INVERGORDON ACADEMY   
INVERKEITHING HIGH SCHOOL 
INVERNESS HIGH SCHOOL  
INVERNESS ROYAL ACADEMY
INVERURIE ACADEMY 
IRVINE ROYAL ACADEMY 
ISLAY HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

JAMES GILLESPIE'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)   
JAMES HAMILTON ACADEMY   (Kilmarnock)   
JAMES YOUNG HIGH SCHOOL   (Livingston) 
JEDBURGH GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
JOHN PAUL ACADEMY   (Glasgow) 
JOHNSTONE HIGH SCHOOL  
JORDANHILL SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 

 

 

KEITH GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
KELSO HIGH SCHOOL  
KEMNAY ACADEMY  

KIBBLE SCHOOL  
KILMARNOCK ACADEMY  
KILSYTH ACADEMY  
KILWINNING ACADEMY  
KINCORTH ACADEMY   (Aberdeen) 
KING'S PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)
KINGUSSIE HIGH SCHOOL
KINLOCHLEVEN HIGH SCHOOL
KINROSS HIGH SCHOOL  
KIRKCALDY HIGH SCHOOL 
KIRKCUDBRIGHT ACADEMY
KIRKINTILLOCH HIGH SCHOOL  

KIRKWALL GRAMMAR SCHOOL
KNIGHTSWOOD SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow) 
KNOX ACADEMY   (Haddington)  

KYLE ACADEMY   (Ayr)

 

 

LANARK GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
LANGHOLM ACADEMY
LARBERT HIGH SCHOOL  
LARGS ACADEMY   
LARKHALL ACADEMY  
LASSWADE HIGH SCHOOL   (Bonnyrigg) 
LEITH ACADEMY   (Edinburgh)   
LENZIE ACADEMY 
LESMAHAGOW HIGH SCHOOL 

LEVENMOUTH ACADEMY   (Buckhaven)  

LIBERTON HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
LINLITHGOW ACADEMY  
LINWOOD HIGH SCHOOL  
LOCHABER HIGH SCHOOL   (Fort William)
LOCHEND COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
LOCHGELLY HIGH SCHOOL       
LOCHGILPHEAD HIGH SCHOOL  
LOCKERBIE ACADEMY  
LORNSHILL ACADEMY   (Alloa) 
LOSSIEMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
LOUDOUN ACADEMY   (Galston)
LOURDES SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)   

 

 

MACKIE ACADEMY   (Stonehaven)
MADRAS COLLEGE   (St.Andrews)   
MARR COLLEGE   (Troon)
MARY ERSKINE SCHOOL, THE   (Edinburgh)  

MAXWELLTOWN HIGH SCHOOL   (Dumfries)
McLAREN HIGH SCHOOL   (Callander)   

MEARNS ACADEMY   (Laurencekirk)
MEARNS CASTLE HIGH SCHOOL   (Newton Mearns)  
MELDRUM ACADEMY  
MERCHISTON CASTLE   (Edinburgh)
MILLBURN ACADEMY   (Inverness)  
MILNE'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Fochabers)  
MINTLAW ACADEMY 
MOFFAT ACADEMY
MONIFIETH HIGH SCHOOL  
MONTROSE ACADEMY 
MORGAN ACADEMY   (Dundee)  
MUSSELBURGH GRAMMAR SCHOOL 

 

 

NAIRN ACADEMY
NEWBATTLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Dalkeith)  
NICOLSON INSTITUTE, THE   (Stornoway, Western Isles)  
NORTH BERWICK HIGH SCHOOL 
NORTHFIELD ACADEMY   (Aberdeen) 
NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL   (Greenock)   

 

 

OBAN HIGH SCHOOL  
OLDMACHAR ACADEMY   (Bridge of Don, Aberdeen)    
OUR LADY & ST. PATRICK'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Dumbarton)  
OUR LADY'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Cumbernauld)   
OUR LADY'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Motherwell)   

 

 

PAISLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
PARK MAINS HIGH SCHOOL   (Erskine)    
PEEBLES HIGH SCHOOL  
PENICUIK HIGH SCHOOL  
PERTH ACADEMY 
PERTH GRAMMAR SCHOOL  
PERTH HIGH SCHOOL 
PETERHEAD ACADEMY  

PITLOCHRY HIGH SCHOOL
PORTLETHEN ACADEMY  
PORTOBELLO HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
PORTREE HIGH SCHOOL
PRESTON LODGE HIGH SCHOOL   (Prestonpans)  
PRESTWICK ACADEMY  

 

 

QUEEN ANNE HIGH SCHOOL   (Dunfermline)  
QUEEN MARGARET ACADEMY   (Ayr)   

QUEEN VICTORIA SCHOOL   (Dunblane)
QUEENSFERRY HIGH SCHOOL   (South Queensferry) 

 

 

RENFREW HIGH SCHOOL  
ROBERT GORDON'S COLLEGE   (Aberdeen) 

ROSSHALL ACADEMY   (Glasgow)  

ROSS HIGH SCHOOL   (Tranent) 

ROTHESAY ACADEMY
ROYAL HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)

 

 

SANQUHAR ACADEMY 
SELKIRK HIGH SCHOOL

SGOIL A'BHAC   (Back, Lewis, Western Isles)
SGOIL LIONACLEIT   (Benbecula, Western Isles)
SHAWLANDS ACADEMY   (Glasgow)  
SMITHYCROFT SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)
SPEYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL   (Aberlour)
SPRINGBURN ACADEMY   (Glasgow)  

ST. AIDAN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Wishaw)   

ST. ALOYSIUS COLLEGE   (Glasgow)  
ST. AMBROSE HIGH SCHOOL   (Coatbridge)  
ST. ANDREW'S ACADEMY   (Paisley)  
ST. ANDREW'S AND ST. BRIDE'S HIGH SCHOOL    (East Kilbride) 
ST. ANDREW'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Coatbridge)   
ST. ANDREW'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Kirkcaldy)  
ST. ANDREW'S SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)   
ST. AUGUSTINE'S HIGH SCHOOL    (Edinburgh) 
ST. BENEDICT'S HIGH SCHOOL    (Linwood) 
ST. COLUMBA'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Dunfermline)   
ST. COLUMBA'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Gourock)   
ST. COLUMBA'S SCHOOL   (Kilmacolm)
ST. DAVID'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Dalkeith)

ST. JOHN OGILVIE HIGH SCHOOL   (Hamilton) 
ST. JOHN'S ACADEMY   (Perth) 

ST. JOHN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Dundee)  
ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY   (Kilmarnock)  
ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE   (Dumfries)  
ST. KENTIGERN'S ACADEMY   (Blackburn, West Lothian)  
ST. LEONARDS SCHOOL    (St.Andrews)  
ST. LUKE'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Barrhead)  
ST. MACHAR ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  
ST. MARGARET MARY'S SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  

ST. MARGARET'S ACADEMY   (Livingston)  
ST. MARGARET'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Airdrie)  
ST. MATTHEW'S ACADEMY
   (Saltcoats)    
ST. MAURICE'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Cumbernauld)  
ST. MODAN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Stirling)  
ST. MUNGO'S ACADEMY   (Glasgow)  
ST. MUNGO'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Falkirk)  
ST. NINIAN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Giffnock)   
ST. NINIAN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Kirkintilloch)   
ST. PAUL'S ACADEMY   (Dundee) 

ST. PAUL'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  

ST. PETER THE APOSTLE HIGH SCHOOL   (Clydebank) 
ST. ROCH'S SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Port Glasgow) 
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)  
ST. THOMAS OF AQUIN'S HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)  
STEWARTON ACADEMY  
STEWART'S MELVILLE COLLEGE   (Edinburgh)  

STIRLING HIGH SCHOOL 
STONELAW HIGH SCHOOL   (Rutherglen) 
STRANRAER ACADEMY  
STRATHAVEN ACADEMY  
STROMNESS ACADEMY

 

 

TAIN ROYAL ACADEMY  
TARBERT ACADEMY
TAYLOR HIGH SCHOOL   (New Stevenston) 
THURSO HIGH SCHOOL
TORRY ACADEMY   (Aberdeen)  
TRINITY ACADEMY   (Edinburgh)  
TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Renfrew) 
TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL   (Rutherglen)   
TURNBULL HIGH SCHOOL   (Bishopbriggs)  
TURRIFF ACADEMY  
TYNECASTLE HIGH SCHOOL   (Edinburgh)

 

 

UDDINGSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL  

ULLAPOOL HIGH SCHOOL 

 

 

VALE OF LEVEN ACADEMY   (Alexandria)   
VIEWFORTH HIGH SCHOOL   (Kirkcaldy)   

 

 

WAID ACADEMY   (Anstruther)
WALLACE HALL ACADEMY   (Thornhill) 
WALLACE HIGH SCHOOL   (Stirling)  
WEBSTER'S HIGH SCHOOL    (Kirriemuir)   
WEST CALDER HIGH SCHOOL   
WESTER HAILES EDUCATION CENTRE   (Edinburgh)
WESTHILL ACADEMY
WHITBURN ACADEMY   
WHITEHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL   (Glasgow)
WICK HIGH SCHOOL   
WILLIAMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL   (Clarkston)  
WOODFARM HIGH SCHOOL   (Thornliebank)  
WOODMILL HIGH SCHOOL   (Dunfermline) 

 

                                                                      

 

 

 

 

5