UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship 2020
Qualifying Round

Monday, 14 October 2019
5.30pm - Northern Ireland v Scotland (Oriam, Edinburgh)

Thursday, 17 October 2019
5.30pm - Scotland v Montenegro (Oriam, Edinburgh)

Sunday, 20 October 2019
12.30pm - Scotland v Italy (Ainslie Park, Edinburgh)

Scotland Women’s Under-17 side begin their road to Sweden next week when qualification begins for the UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship.

Pauline MacDonald named a twenty-strong squad for her team’s battle for a place in the next round of the process against Northern Ireland, Montenegro and Italy in group 10.

Scotland begin with a game at the Oriam on Monday against a fellow homenation, Northern Ireland.

It is a quick turnaround for the girls as they go again on Thursday this time up against Montenegro, again at the Oriam. The first two games will both kick off at 5.30pm.

Finally, a tough test against Italy is how this stage of qualification campaign will end on Sunday. This time the game will be played at Ainslie park at 12.30pm.

The Road to Qualification

The squad will have to be at their best with only a few teams making it into the next round of qualification in November.

The top two sides from each of the group, plus the four best third place teams, will join the elite rounds which will be drawn next month.

Should Scotland come out successful in both rounds they will join seven other teams in the 2020 UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship next May in Sweden.

Scotland Squad

Eilidh Adams (Hibernian)
Tegan Bowie (Celtic)
Jess Broadrick (Aberdeen)
Monica Forsyth (Celtic)
Neve Guthrie (Dundee United)
Addie Handley (Boroughmuir Thistle)
Bayley Hutchison (Aberdeen)
Rachael Johnstone (Celtic)
Freya MacDonald (Rangers)
Paige McAllister (Celtic)
Rebecca McAllister (Celtic)
Robyn McCafferty (Spartans)
Rosie McQuillan (Rangers)
Kate Nicolson (Celtic)
Kirsty O’Brien (Celtic)
Jenna Penman (Dundee United)
Ellie-Jay Reid (Dundee United)
Lucy Sinclair (Glasgow City)
Eva Thomson (Aberdeen)
Alicia Yates (Hibernian)