The Third Round of the Scottish Cup begins with a tantalising Friday night fixture as Partick Thistle host Dunfermline Athletic under the lights at Firhill Stadium.

There are 18 Saturday fixtures to follow across the country, before the meeting of Brechin City v Darvel concludes the action on Monday night at Glebe Park.

Friday

An all Championship clash kicks off the Third Round action, as Partick Thistle and Dunfermline Athletic go head-to-head at 7.45pm.

The two sides meet in the competition for the first time since the 2012/13 season, when Dunfermline edged the encounter 1-0.

It is a near-impossible fixture to call as the two teams find themselves perfectly balanced in their three meetings so far this season – a win apiece and a draw.

Historically though, the Pars have the upper-hand following eight wins in their nine Scottish Cup meetings through the years.

Saturday

On a busy Saturday afternoon, there are plenty of matches to keep a close-eye on across the country.

Arbroath and Forfar Athletic meet each other for the first time since 1956/57, when the Loons secured a 3-1 victory.

Somerset Park hosts Ayr United and Albion Rovers meeting, which is the first time the two sides have met in the Scottish Cup since 1998/99.

Meanwhile on Saturday afternoon, Clyde travel to Holm Park to take on Clydebank, who got past Elgin City in the Second Round after the fixture went to a replay.

Cove Rangers will be hoping for more of the same this year after being drawn against Championship opponents in Queen of the South, a year on from defeating Championship opposition in Alloa Athletic at this stage last year.

Dalbeattie Star face a difficult match, despite being drawn at home, as they prepare for the challenge of overcoming East Kilbride. The two sides have met twice in the Lowland League this term, with the visitors winning both matches comfortably. East Kilbride can also turn to this year’s current Scottish Cup top scorer in Joao Vitoria.

Edinburgh City travel to take on Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale at Ainslie Park while Gala Fairydean Rovers host Annan Athletic in what is a repeat of last seasons First Round.

There are a couple of heavyweight clashes to come on Saturday with an all Championship meeting between Inverness Caledonian Thistle and Greenock Morton whilst Queen’s Park, who sit five points off the top of League One take on Championship leaders Kilmarnock.

Elsewhere, Stenhousemuir host Airdrieonians at Ochilview. The last time the two sides met was in the Challenge Cup back in 2020 when Airdrie won 2-0.  

It is an afternoon of first competitive meetings for a number of teams, as Alloa Athletic v Bonnyrig Rose, Auchinleck Talbot v Hamilton Academical, Banks O’Dee v East Fife, Civil Service Strollers v Peterhead, Dumbarton v Sauchie Juniors, Kelty Hearts v Montrose and Stirling Albion v Tranent Juniors are all fixtures including sides who will make a slice of history this weekend, regardless of their results.

Monday

The Third Round action comes to a close on Monday night under the floodlights at Glebe Park as Brechin City host Darvel.

The home side defeated Haddington Athletic 2-1 in the Second Round to secure their spot in the Third Round.

In what is their first time in the competition, Darvel have been drawn away from home for the third successive match.  

Fourth Round draw

The draw for the Fourth Round of the Scottish Cup will be shown live on BBC Scotland after the Monday night clash between Brechin City and Darvel.

Full Third Round Fixtures

Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic
Alloa Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Arbroath v Forfar Athletic
Auchinleck Talbot v Hamilton Academical
Ayr United v Albion Rovers
Banks O’Dee v East Fife
Civil Service Strollers v Peterhead
Clydebank v Clyde
Cove Rangers v Queen of the South
Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride
Dumbarton v Sauchie Juniors
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Edinburgh City
Falkirk v Raith Rovers
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Annan Athletic
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Greenock Morton
Kelty Hearts v Montrose
Queen's Park v Kilmarnock
Stenhousemuir v Airdrieonians
Stirling Albion v Tranent Junior
Brechin City v Darvel