Scotland have qualified for the Women's European Championships and the draw for the competition will be made tomorrow night at 4.30 (UK time). It will be streamed live on from Rotterdam's Luxor Theatre and tweeted from @ScottishFA.

Scotland qualified after finishing second in Group 1 behind Iceland.

Anna Signeul's team won seven out of eight games, losing only to Iceland who they then defeated 2-1 in the final game of the group.

This is the first time Scotland Women have qualified for a major championship.

Competition format

The top two sides in each group will progress to the quarter-finals.


Breda: Stadium Rat Verlegh
Deventer: Stadium De Adelaarshorst
Doetinchem: Stadium De Vijverberg
Enschede: FC Twente Stadium
Rotterdam: Stadium Sparta-Het Kasteel
Tilburg: Stadium Koning Willem II
Utrecht: Stadium Galgenwaard

The Netherlands will be in Group A, playing group games in Utrecht, Rotterdam and Tilburg. Each team will play their three group matches in three different venues, with cities staging at least one game from each section and a knockout match except for Utrecht and also Enschede, which only hosts a semi-final and the final.


Pot 1: Netherlands (hosts, in Group A), Germany (holders), France, England
Pot 2: Norway, Sweden, Spain, Switzerland
Pot 3: Italy, Iceland, Scotland, Denmark
Pot 4: Austria, Belgium, Russia, Portugal

Draw procedure

The Netherlands are automatically placed in position 1 of Group A and the other Pot 1 teams will be drawn to fill that berth in the other three sections. Each group will then be allocated one team each from the remaining three pots, drawn in the order Pot 4, Pot 3 and Pot 2.

The draw ceremony will presented by Dutch sports journalist Diana Kuip and be conducted by the all-time Netherlands top scorer Manon Melis, and a member of Germany's UEFA Women's EURO 2013 winning side, Nadine Kessler.

Ticket sales

Ticket sales will also be launched at the draw ceremony, with tickets available from 6pm (UK time) on

Match Schedule - KO times tbc

Group stage:

Match one
Sunday 16 July: Netherlands v A2 (Utrecht), A3 v A4 (Doetinchem)
Monday 17 July: B1 v B2 (Breda), B3 v B4 (Rotterdam)
Tuesday 18 July: C1 v C2 (Tilburg), C3 v C4 (Deventer)
Wednesday 19 July: D1 v D2 (Utrecht), D3 v D3 (Doetinchem)

Match two
Thursday 20 July: Netherlands v A3 (Rotterdam), A2 v A4 (Breda)
Friday 21 July: B1 v B3 (Tilburg), B2 v B4 (Deventer)
Saturday 22 July: C1 v C3 (Utrecht), C2 v C4 (Doetinchem)
Sunday 23 July: D1 v D3 (Breda), D2 v D4 (Rotterdam)

Match three
Monday 24 July: A4 v Netherlands (Tilburg), A2 v A3 (Deventer)
Tuesday 25 July: B4 v B1 (Utrecht), B2 v B3 (Doetinchem)
Wednesday 26 July: C4 v C1 (Breda), C2 v C3 (Rotterdam)
Thursday 27 July: D4 v D1 (Tilburg), D2 v D3 (Deventer)

Saturday 29 July: Winner A v Runner-up B (QF1, Doetinchem), Winner B v Runner-up A (QF2, Rotterdam)
Sunday 30 July: Winner C v Runner-up D (QF3, Tilburg), Winner D v Runner-up C (QF4, Deventer)

Thursday 3 August: QF1 v QF4 (Enschede), QF2 v QF3 (Breda)

Sunday 6 August (Enschede)