The stage is set for the Second Round of the 2021/22 Scottish Cup, with a bumper Saturday afternoon of Cup action to enjoy.

19 of the 20 Second Round matches kick off at 3pm on Saturday, before Clydebank v Elgin City concludes the drama on Monday night, live on BBC Scotland.

Saturday

It looks set to be an exciting Saturday afternoon in store for fans across the country as 3pm kick-offs dominate the Second Round.

No matter what happens, it will be a historic afternoon for Jeanfield Swifts as they travel to Galabank to take on Annan Athletic to face SPFL opposition competitively for the first time. Should the visitors be victorious, they would reach Round 3 for the first time in their history.

Banks O’Dee host Nairn County in a match contested by two sides aiming for a spot in Round 3 for the first time since 2017/18 and 2014/15 respectively.

Meanwhile, Berwick Rangers face Stirling Albion, who have enjoyed a strong start to life in League Two, sitting second in the table behind league leaders Kelty Hearts, who host Buckie Thistle in what is the first ever competitive meeting between the two sides.

In other first ever meetings, Haddington Athletic travel to face Brechin City while Broomhill and Tranent Juniors go head-to-head in two of the other Saturday matches.

Brora Rangers will be eyeing another scalp in the Scottish Cup as they host Albion Rovers. Brora have defeated three SPFL clubs in the Scottish Cup in the last four years – they beat Stranraer and East Fife in 2017/18 and memorably knocked out Heart of Midlothian in 2020/21.

Civil Service Strollers face an away fixture against Cowdenbeath, a side they last played in 1981/82 when the first meeting ended in a 3-3 draw before Cowdenbeath emerged as 6-1 victors in the replay.

Dalbeattie Star and Rothes are two other sides keen to reach Round 3, with the former last doing so in 2008/09 and the latter aiming to do so for the first time.

Also at 3pm on Saturday, Dunbar United host Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale while East Kilbride and University of Stirling go head-to-head.

Elsewhere on Saturday, East Stirlingshire take on Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic, Edinburgh City host Bo’ness United and Forfar Athletic travel to Pitmedden to take on Formartine United.

Auchinleck Talbot will be hopeful of making it to the Third Round of the competition for the sixth time in nine seasons, they take on Preston Athletic away from home.

There is a familiar fixture taking place on Saturday when Sauchie Juniors take on Dunipace just a week after their South Region Challenge Cup match, when Sauchie Juniors ran out 3-1 winners.

Huntly travel to Ochilview Park as they take on an opponent they last faced 92 years ago in Stenhousemuir. Elsewhere, St. Cuthbert Wanderers v Gala Fairydean Rovers and Stranraer v Darvel are two of the other 3pm kick-offs in an action-packed Saturday afternoon.

Monday

The Second Round comes to a conclusion on Monday night, as Clydebank host Elgin City live on BBC Scotland.

Elgin are aiming to stretch their perfect start in the Scottish Cup to 14 seasons, with Clydebank setting their sights on inflicting defeat on their Northern opposition and, in turn, handing them a first defeat in their opening Scottish Cup match since 2007/08.

Third Round draw

The draw for the Third Round of the competition will take place on Sunday at 5.15pm – you can watch it live on the Scottish Cup YouTube, Twitter and Facebook.

Full Second Round Fixtures

Annan Athletic v Jeanfield Swifts
Banks O’Dee v Nairn County
Berwick Rangers v Stirling Albion
Brechin City v Haddington Athletic
Broomhill v Tranent Juniors
Brora Rangers v Albion Rovers
Cowdenbeath v Civil Service Strollers
Dalbeattie Star v Rothes
Dunbar United v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
East Kilbride v University of Stirling
East Stirlingshire v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Edinburgh City v Bo’ness United
Formartine United v Forfar Athletic
Kelty Hearts v Buckie Thistle
Preston Athletic v Auchinleck Talbot
Sauchie Juniors v Dunipace
Stenhousemuir v Huntly
St. Cuthbert Wanderers v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Stranraer v Darvel
Clydebank v Elgin City (Monday)