In May Hampden was rocking as Celtic secured a historic treble, defeating Aberdeen in the last minute.

Tonight it will all begin again as Spartans kick-off the William Hill Scottish Cup first round against Vale of Leithen.

Last year the Ainslie Park based side reached the third round of the competition, losing out to St. Mirren 5-1 and have been imperious at home, being undefeated in their last five home Scottish Cup games including wins over Morton and Clyde.

Vale of Leithen have had less luck in their cup encounters, being knocked out in the first round last year 9-1 to East Kilbride.

On Saturday, Wick Academy play their second first round match at home in six seasons and have done well at Harmsworth Park, having only picked up one defeat there in their last eight Scottish Cup matches.

They are up against Stirling University who are under new management with Chris Geddes taking over from the new Scotland women’s head coach Shelley Kerr. This will be their third first round appearance.

Selkirk welcome Gretna 2008 and hope to win their first home game in the competition in six attempts.

In their fourth Scottish Cup appearance as Gretna 2008 they will be aiming to go further than the second round where they lost out to Buckie Thistle 6-2 in a second round replay last year.

Making their first ever appearance in the Scottish Cup first round are Edusport Academy who take on Rothes at Galabank – a side who haven’t progressed to the second round since 1987.

Gala Fairydean take on Keith on Saturday, the first time they have played Highland League opposition since 1991. Keith have a good record on the road in the cup, winning six out of their last seven away Scottish Cup matches.

Up north Fraserburgh are against Forres Mechanics who have 27 goals in their last eight First Round outings.

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale take on Inverurie Loco Works and Edinburgh University play Lossiemouth who were moments away from the second round last season until a last minute goal from the Forres Mechanics goalkeeper sent the game to a replay.

Clachnacuddin and Fort William are paired as well as Glenafton and Threave Rovers.

Brora Rangers play Girvan who are aiming for the second round for the first time since 2010.

In our featured match of the round Nairn County will be looking to keep their first clean sheet at home in the cup and take on Whitehill Welfare.

Colville Park welcome Cumbernauld Colts to New Tinto Park and Deveronvale are against Hawick Royal Albert.

Formartine United will be looking to continue their unbeaten run in the first round having never lost at this stage before and they will play Turriff United.

Civil Service Strollers and Strathspey Thistle will also do battle before the final match of the round takes place on Sunday where BSC Glasgow and Dalbeattie Star play at the Indodrill Stadium in Alloa.

The draw for the second round will take place after the matches on Saturday.

Friday 22 September

Spartans v. Vale of Leithen, kick-off 7.45pm, Ainslie Park

Saturday 23 September

Wick Academy v. University of Stirling, kick-off 3pm: Harmsworth Park 

Selkirk v. Gretna 2008, kick-off 3pm, Yarrow Park

Edusport Academy v. Rothes, kick-off 3pm, Galabank

Banks O’Dee v. Huntly, kick-off 3pm, Spain Park

Gala Fairydean Rovers v. Keith, kick-off 3pm, 3G Arena

Fraserburgh v. Forres Mechanics, kick-off 3pm, Bellslea Park

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v. Inverurie Loco Works, kick-off 3pm, Saughton Enclosure

Edinburgh University v. Lossiemouth, kick-off 3pm, Peffermill Playing Fields

Clachnacuddin v. Fort William, kick-off 3pm, Grant Street Park

Glenafton Athletic v. Threave Rovers, kick-off 3pm, Dudgeon Park

Brora Rangers v. Girvan, kick-off 3pm, Dudgeon Park

Nairn County v. Whitehill Welfare, kick-off 3pm, Station Park

Colville Park v. Cumbernauld Colts, kick-off 3pm, New Tinto Park

Deveronvale v. Hawick Royal Albert, kick-off 3pm, Princess Royal Park

Formatine United v. Turriff United, kick-off 3pm, North Lodge Park

Civil Service Strollers v. Strathspey Thistle, kick-off 3pm, Christie Gillies Park

Sunday 24 September

BSC Glasgow v. Dalbeattie Star, kick-off 2pm, Indodrill Stadium